TechCred

Tech Cred logo

NEW APPLICATION PERIOD OPENS AUGUST 1!

No matter your industry, technology is having an impact on the future of your business and the nature of your work. Ohio’s TechCred program gives businesses the chance to upskill current or future employees to help them qualify for a better job in today’s tech-infused economy.

If you need skilled labor, train current or future employees through this new program in partnership with Elite Welding Academy.

What is TechCred?

TechCred reimburses businesses up to $2,000 per student for training in 20,000 technology-focused credentials.

For a credential to qualify, the credential:
  • Must be short-term, less than one year to complete
  • Must be technology-focused
  • Must be industry-recognized

TechCred Credentials Offered at Elite Welding Academy



Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Air Leakage Control Installer (ALC)
Air-Cooled Live-Stream Training
Autodesk Civil 3D (All versions)
Autodesk Storm and Sanitary Analysis Fundamentals
Autodesk Vehicle Tracking: Fundamentals
Basic Electrical Concepts
Basic Electricity
Basic Plumbing Concepts
Bentley OpenRoads Designer
Blueprint Reading
Blueprint Reading & Sketching
Blueprint Reading for Machinists
Boiler Operations & Maintenance
Building Automation System (BAS) Fundamentals
CADWorx Plant
Electrical Apprenticeship – Year 1
Electrical Apprenticeship – Year 2
Electrical Apprenticeship – Year 3
Electrical Apprenticeship – Year 4
Electrical Construction III
Electrical Ladder Diagrams
Electrical Maintenance
Electrical Maintenance Technician
Electrical Systems
Electricity for HVAC & Buildings
Engineering Drawings Fundamentals
EPA Section 608 Technician
Green Energy Expert
Haag Certified Inspector-Commercial (HCI-C)
Heat Pumps / WSHP / Geothermal
HVAC Apprenticeship – Year 1
HVAC Apprenticeship – Year 2
HVAC Apprenticeship – Year 3
HVAC Apprenticeship – Year 4
HVAC Commercial Refrigeration
HVAC/R Certified Technician
HVAC/R Simulations for Field Technicians
Intermediate Rigging
Introduction to Chillers/CHW Systems
Introduction to Hydronic Testing, Adjusting, & Balancing
Large Commercial Rooftops
LDAR Technician: Level 1 phx42 Repair Technician
Level 1 – Thermographic Applications
NABCEP Photovoltaic Installation Professional (PVIP)
NCCER Core Curriculum
NCCER Core Curriculum and Electrical – Level 1
NCCER Core Curriculum and Electrical – Level 2
NCCER Electrical – Level 1
NCCER Electrical – Level 2
NCCER Electrical – Level 3
NCCER Electrical – Level 4
NCCER Electronic Systems Technician – Level 1
NCCER Electronic Systems Technician – Level 2
NCCER Electronic Systems Technician – Level 3
NCCER Electronic Systems Technician – Level 4
NCCER HVAC – Level 1
NCCER HVAC – Level 2
NCCER HVAC – Level 3
NCCER HVAC – Level 4
NCCER Industrial Maintenance-Construction Technology
NCCER Power Industry
NCCER Solar Photovoltaics
NCCER Wind Energy
Ohio Electrical Contractor
Ohio Level I Aggregate Technician
Ohio Level II Aggregate Technician
Ohio Level III Aggregate Technician
Pipefitting/Plumbing
Plumbing Apprenticeship – Year 1
Plumbing Apprenticeship – Year 2
Plumbing Apprenticeship – Year 3
Plumbing Apprenticeship – Year 4
Power Lineworker Apprenticeship – Year 1
Professional Engineer (PE)
Protection & Coordination and Arc Flash Evaluation
Pump Basics
Rigging Fundamentals
Schematics & Wiring Diagrams
SolidWorks CAM Professional
SolidWorks Electrical: 3D
SolidWorks PCB



500W CNC Machine Task
600W CNC Machine Task
AAMP- The Association for Materials Protection and Performance Coating Inspector-Level 2
Abaqus/Complete Abaqus Environment (CAE)
Accelerated Programming for Material Handling
ACMA Certified Composites Technician (CCT) – Open Molding
AD 19 Schematic Training and AD 19 Essentials PCB Training
Additive Manufacturing for Innovative Design and Production
Advanced Electrical Troubleshooting
Advanced Fluid Power Systems
Advanced GD&T
Advanced Industrial Controls
Advanced Machining Technology Apprenticeship – Year 1
Advanced Machining Technology Apprenticeship – Year 2
Advanced Machining Technology Apprenticeship – Year 3
Advanced Machining Technology Apprenticeship – Year 4
Advanced Manufacturing Systems
Advanced Measuring Probe Heidenhain
Advanced Moulder Setup & Control Operation
Advanced Plane Transformation CYCLE 19/PLANE SPATIAL
Allen Bradley AC/DC Motors and Drives
Allen Bradley Accelerated Logix5000 Maintainer – Level 1
Allen Bradley Accelerated Logix5000 Programmer – Level 1
Allen Bradley Advanced Logix5000 Programmer
Allen Bradley ControlLogix
Allen Bradley ControlLogix Advanced
Allen Bradley ControlLogix Advanced Programming Languages
Allen Bradley ControlLogix/Studio 5000 Kinetix 6500 Troubleshooting and Project Interpretation
Allen Bradley ControlLogix/Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 3: Basic Ladder Logic Interpretation
Allen Bradley ControlLogix/Studio5000 Logix Designer Level 1: Fundamentals and Troubleshooting
Allen Bradley FactoryTalk View ME
Allen Bradley FactoryTalk View ME & PanelView Plus Programming
Allen Bradley FactoryTalk View SE
Allen Bradley GuardLogix
Allen Bradley Kinetix 5700: Troubleshooting and Project Interpretation
Allen Bradley Logix 5000: Programming Ladder Logic
Allen Bradley Motion Control Fundamentals using Kinetix 5700 (CIP) Servo Drives
Allen Bradley PLC 411: Fundamentals of Programmable Logic Controllers
Allen Bradley PowerFlex 750: Configuration and Startup
Allen Bradley PowerFlex 750: Series Maintenance & Troubleshooting
Allen Bradley SLC 500 Introduction
Allen Bradley SLC 500: Advanced
Allen Bradley SLC 500: Processors
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 GuardLogix PLC
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 1: CompactLogix Fundamentals and Troubleshooting
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 1: Control Logix System Fundamentals
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 2: Basic Ladder Logic Programming
Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 2: ControlLogix Maintenance and Troubleshooting
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 3: Project Development
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 4: Kinetix 5700 (CIP) Programming
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 4: Kinetix 6500 (CIP) Programming
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 4: Structured Text/Sequential Function Chart Programming
Allen Bradley Studio 5000 Logix Designer Level 5: Advanced Motion Programming
Aluminum GMA (MIG) Welding
Amada 3i Bend
Amada AP 100 US Laser
Analyzing Quality with Minitab
Ansys Maxwell Introduction to Electromagnetic
Ansys Workbench Mechanical Introductory
Ansys Workbench Mechanical Structural Nonlinearities
Arburg Machine Setting
ASAPprime
Aseptic: Processing and Packaging
ASM Metallurgy for the Non-Metallurgist
ASME BPV Code, Section IX: Welding & Brazing Qualifications
ASME BPV Code, Section VIII, Division 1: Pressure Vessel
ASME BPV Code, Section VIII, Division 2: Design & Fabrication of Pressure Vessel
ASME Brazing
ASME Certified Brazing
Assembly and Fastener Basics
AutoCAD 1-Basic 2D
AutoCAD 2018 Certified User
AutoCAD 3D Drawing and Modeling
AutoCAD Advanced Inventor
AutoCAD Electrical
AutoCAD Level 1: Essentials
AutoCAD Level 2: Intermediate
AutoCAD Level 3: Advanced
AutoCAD Plant 3D Essentials
AutoCAD: Fundamentals
Autodesk Advance Steel
Autodesk Certified Professional: AutoCAD for Design and Drafting
Autodesk Certified Professional: Inventor for Mechanical Design
Autodesk Certified User in AutoCAD
Autodesk Fusion 360 CAM
Autodesk Inventor 2020: Advanced Assembly Modeling
Autodesk Inventor 3D Milling
Autodesk Inventor Advanced Assembly Modeling
Autodesk Inventor Advanced Part Modeling
Autodesk Inventor CAM: Post Processor
Autodesk Inventor: Certified User
Autodesk Inventor: iLogic
Autodesk Inventor: Introduction to Solid Modeling
Autodesk Inventor: Nastran Essentials
Autodesk Inventor: Professional Simulation
Autodesk Inventor: Sheet Metal Design
Autodesk Inventor: Tips, Tricks, and Updates
Autodesk Inventor: Tube and Pipe Design
Autodesk Moldflow Insight
Autodesk Revit BIM Management: Template and Schedule Creation
Autodesk Revit: Collaboration Tools
Autodesk Revit: Family Creation for Architecture
Autodesk Revit: Family Creation for MEP
Autodesk Revit: For Project Managers
Autodesk Revit: Fundamentals for Architecture
Autodesk Revit: Fundamentals for Interior Design
Autodesk Revit: Fundamentals for MEP
Autodesk Revit: Tips, Tricks, and Updates
AWS Certified Resistance Welding Technician (CRWT)
AWS Certified Welding Inspector (CWI)
AWS Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) (TIG)
AWS Robotic Arc Welding-Operators and Technicians (CRAW)
AWS Welding Supervisor
AWT Apprenticeship Mold Maker – Year 1
AWT Apprenticeship Mold Maker – Year 2
AWT Apprenticeship Precision Machinist – Year 1
AWT Apprenticeship Precision Machinist – Year 2
AWT Apprenticeship Tool & Die – Year 1
AWT Apprenticeship Tool Programmer/Numerical Control – Year 1
Basic Component Identification/Handling
Basic Hydraulics
Basic Machining
Basic Powder Metallurgy
Bearing Fundamentals
Bench Work
Better Process Control School – Acidified Foods
Better Process Control School (BPCS)
CAD Product Design and Robust Modeling Techniques
CAD/CAM 1
CAD/CAM 2
Calypso Advanced
Calypso Basic
Calypso Curve
CAM Manufacturing Fundamentals
CAMWorks Mill and Turn Essentials
CAMWorks Multi-Axis Milling Essentials
Career Enhancement – Blue Chip Ariel Machining
Category 1 Vibration Analyst
CATIA V5-6R2018: Advanced Part Design
Certified 3DExperience CATIA Mechanical Design Associate
Certified Composites Technician-Compression Molding (CCT-CM)
Certified SolidWorks Associate (CSWA)
Certified SolidWorks Professional (CSWP)
Certified SolidWorks Professional in API
Certified Vision Professional
Chemical Operator
Civil Computer Aided Drafting (CAD)
CMM Manager Basic
CMM Manager Intermediate
CMM Modus Programming
CNC Coordinate Measure Machine software training
CNC Lathe Programming
CNC Machine Tool Operator Training Program
CNC Machining
CNC Machining and Composites Manufacturing
CNC Machinist
CNC Maintenance and Troubleshooting
CNC PLC Troubleshooting
CNC Programming
CNC Service Engineer
CNC Technical Machine Operator
Color iMatch Users
Color Science & Weathering
Combustion Training
Common Electrical and Electronics Architecture
Composites Hands-On Training
Composites Technician
Compounding with the Twin Screw Extruder
Compressor Fundamentals: Positive Displacement
Compressor Troubleshooting
Compressors: Ancillary Equipment
Control Techniques SP and M Drive
Control Valve Instrument Maintenance and Calibration
Coordinate Measurement Machine Manager
Coperion K-Tron Control Systems & Feeder Maintenance and Operation
Copper and Gold Wire Bonding
Core & Mold (C+M) – Basic/New User
Creo Parametric 3.0 for SolidWorks Users
DC Motor Theory
Design Automation DriveWorks Express
Design Automation DriveWorks Pro
Design for Manufacturability and Assembly (DFM/DFA)
Design of Welded Connections: Steel Weldments
Die Design
Dimensional Metrology Quality
Dr.ABE_Bend
Edgecam Level 1 Milling – Essentials
Edgecam Level 1 Milling – Standard
Elastic Certified Engineer
Elastomer Molding Technology
Electric Motor Fundamentals
Electrical Troubleshooting
Electrical Troubleshooting (ILC)
Electrical Troubleshooting (Non-Paint Robotics)
Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance
Electromagnetic Simulation-Magnetic and Electric Field Modeling
Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology
Electronic Engineering Technology
Electroplating & Surface Finishing
EMC Fundamentals for Product Design
Environmental Stewardship: Wastewater Treatment
Epic Operations Training
EPLAN Electric P8
Espirit Wire EDM
Essentials for NX Designers
Ethanol Maintenance 102
EtherNet/IP Configuration and Troubleshooting
External Visual Inspection per Mil-Std-883 TM 2009
Extruder Operation and Control-Single Screw
Extrusion Compounding and Applications in the Food, Medical Devices and Pharmaceutical Industries
FANUC Machining and Turning
FANUC Usage & Maintenance
Fatigue & Fracture with MTS Testsuite
Feeder Protection Relays
Finite Element Principles in Linear Dynamic Analysis
Finite Element Principles in Non-Linear Static Analysis
FIRST Prepress Operator
Fisher Control Valve
Fixturing & Advanced CAM
Fluid Power
Fluid Power & Control
Foundations in Finite Element Principles
Fundamental Principles of Machining
Fundamentals of Electrohydraulics
Fundamentals of Geometric Dimensioning & Tolerancing
Fundamentals of Systematic Injection Molding
Fusion 360 Entry Level Training
Gage Calibration and Minor Repair
Gauge Reading and Measurement
Gearbox Basic
Geometric Dimensioning & Tensioning (GD&T)
GibbsCAM Essentials
GOT2000 & GT Works3
GTAW Welding
Haas CNC Mill
HACCP for Managers
Hartman Systems Operator & Maintenance
High Pressure Boiler Operator and Stationary Steam Licensing
Hot Sheet and Plate Rolling Fundamentals
Hydraulic Troubleshooting
Hydraulics
Hydraulics & Pneumatics
Hydromat Machine Operator
Hydromat Setup
Hydrotech Level 2 Hydraulic Training – Hydraulic System Maintenance
Idle Stop-Off Switch FEA
IFPS Hydraulic Specialist (HS)
IFPS Industrial Hydraulic Mechanic (IHM)
IFPS Pneumatic Specialist (PS)
IFS Technician-Administration and Configuration of IFS Applications
Industrial & Precious Metals Plating
Industrial Electrical Maintenance and Instrumentation – Level 2
Industrial Electrician Apprenticeship – Year 1
Industrial Electrician Apprenticeship – Year 4
Industrial Electricity
Industrial Machine Wiring
Industrial Maintenance – Fluid Power & Electrical with PLCs
Industrial Maintenance – Industrial Electrical Controls Fundamentals
Industrial Maintenance Mechanic Apprenticeship – Year 1
Industrial Maintenance Mechanic Apprenticeship – Year 2
Industrial Maintenance Mechanic Apprenticeship – Year 3
Industrial Maintenance Mechanic Apprenticeship – Year 4
Industrial Maintenance Technology
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology
Industrial Pneumatics
Industrial Systems
Industrial Technology 3D Printing
Injection Molding and 3D Printing
Injection Molding Essentials
Injection Molding Professional
Injection Molding Troubleshooting
Inspection Fundamentals
Instrumentation and Process Controls
Integrex I 100-400 Mechanical & Electrical Maintenance with Smooth
Intermediate NX Design and Assemblies
Introduction to Board and CAD Drawing
Introduction to Creo Parametric
Introduction to Dimensional Gage Calibration
Introduction to Engineering Drafting
Introduction to Fusion 360
Introduction to G-code Programming
Introduction to GIS Using ArcGIS
Introduction to Hydraulics
Introduction to iMFLUX
Introduction to Machinery Vibrations
Introduction to Manual Machining
Introduction to Printed Circuit Board (PCB) Design
Introduction to Solid Works
Introductory ALPHACAM
Introductory Welding
IPC Advanced Designer (CID+)
IPC Certified Interconnect Designer-Basic (CID)
IPC/WHMA-A-620 Certified IPC Specialist (CIS)
Jig & Fixture Design
Juki Sewing Machine Setup & Maintenance
Know Your Plant Health Using IBA and ControlLogix
Laser Welding and Materials Processing
Lathe Essentials
Lathe Main Spindle – XZCY
Level 1: Machine Fundamentals (EX and NX Series Lasers)
Level One Elastomer Specialist
Level Two Elastomer Specialist
Licensed Stationary Steam Engineer
Lincoln Authorized Service Facility (LASF) Welding Repair Technician
Liquid Penetrant – Combined Level I & II
LPDC: Level I Software
Machine Operator Fundamentals
Machine Processes and Intro to CAD
Machinery Vibrations
Machining Fundamentals
MAGMASOFT-Cast Iron
MAGMASOFT-Permanent Mold
Magnetic Particle Certified Technician
Maintainer/Operator Certificate
Maintenance Fundamentals
Maintenance Technician
Maintenance Welding
Making Properties and Profits: Twin Screw Extrusion Seminar
Manufacturing Engineering Materials
Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Manufacturing Machine Maintenance
Manufacturing Technology
Manufacturing Technology: Electrical
Manufacturing Technology: Fluid Systems
Manufacturing Technology: Production Associates – Beginner
Manufacturing Technology: Production Associates – Intermediate
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – CNC Machinist – Year 1
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – Maintenance Mechanic – Year 1
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – Maintenance Mechanic – Year 3
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – Maintenance Mechanic – Year 4
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – Tool & Die Maker – Year 1
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – Tool & Die Maker – Year 2
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – Tool & Die Maker – Year 3
Manufacturing Works Apprenticeship – Tool & Die Maker – Year 4
Mastercam Advanced Mill
Mastercam Intermediate Level
Mastercam Mill Essentials
Mastercam Multi-Axis
Mastercam Surface Mill and Design
Mastercam Wire Essentials
Material Science and Machinability of Materials
Mazak Horizontal and Vertical Machining Center Maintenance w/Smooth G
Measurement and Calibration
Measurement Systems Analysis (MSA)
MeasureMind 3D
Mechanical Assembly
Mechanical Components
Mechanical Conveyors
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Mechanical Power Transmission
Mechanical Systems
Mechatronics Technology
Metal Detection & X-Ray Inspection Maintenance
Metallurgy & Heat Treating
Microcomputers
Micro-Vu InSpec – Level I
Micro-Vu InSpec – Level II
Microwave Packaging Technology
Mill Essentials
Milling Machinist
Minitab Basics
Minitab Design of Experiments (DOE)
Mitsubishi GX Works2 Programming (TRSFT101P)
Mitsubishi GX Works2 Structured Programming (TRSFT104P)
Mitsubishi GX Works3 Programming (TRSFT108P)
Mitsubishi PLC Basics (GX Works2) (TRPLC003B)
Mitsubishi PLC Troubleshooting (MEPLC0-0101)
Mitsubishi Safety Systems iQ-R (TRPLC306P)
Mitsubishi Safety Systems QS/WS (TRPLC303P)
Mixed-Signal Hardware Design with KiCad
Mold Design Development
Mold Maintenance and Repair
Motion Control Fundamentals
Motion Controllers
Motor Control & PLC
Motor Controls
MSSC Certified Production Technician
MSSC Certified Production Technician (CPT) 4.0 Instructor Training
Multicraft Technician
Multiphysics Solutions using COMSOL Multiphysics
MVMC Machinist Apprenticeship – Year 1
MVMC Machinist Apprenticeship-Year 2 classes
NABCEP Advanced PV + PV Associate
Navus Automation Robotics
NCCER Welding – Level 1
NCCER Welding – Level 2
NCEES PE Chemical
NCEES PE Electrical and Computer: Power
Nickel and Nickel Alloys
NIMS Basic Hydraulic Systems
NIMS CAM Milling 1
NIMS CAM Turning 1
NIMS Digital Technology
NIMS EDM II (2 Axis Wire)
NIMS Electrical Machinery
NIMS GD&T Trainer
NIMS Industrial Automation Measurements & Toolings Instruments
NIMS Industrial Machine Wiring
NIMS Industrial Technology Maintenance
NIMS Inspector
NIMS Introduction to DC & AC Circuits
NIMS Machining – Level 1
NOCTI Industrial Maintenance Mechanic
Nondestructive Testing
Nondestructive Testing Ultrasonic Inspection – Level 1 and Level 2
NX CAM Advanced Techniques
NX CAM Turning Manufacturing
Odyssey ERP
OGP Zone 3
Oil Seal Fundamentals: Rotary Applications
Okuma Lathe Programming
Optical Alignment Techniques
Optical Engineering Specialization
PAC Machine Edition-Controller Logic Developer Programming
Pad and Trace Repair of Printed Circuit Boards
Parker Hydraulics
Part Design Development
Paulson Pro Molder 2
PC-DMIS for CMM 101
PC-DMIS for CMM 202
PC-DMIS for Vision 101
Pipe Welding
Pipe Welding/Uphill
Plastics 101
Plastics Extrusion Processes and Process Engineering
Plastics Technology
Plastics Technology and Engineering (PTE)
Plating Essentials
PLC Programming
PLC4 Workcells & Troubleshooting
Polymer Science for Engineers
Polymers: Injection Molding Process
Polyworks Inspector
PolyWorks Modeler
Power Electronics Design
PowerMill Essentials/Intermediate
Powertrain Axle & Transfer Case Repair
Practical Interpretation of Microstructures
Practical Optical System Design
Pre Cap Visual Inspection
Precision Leveler and Strand Extensioner Operator
Precision Machining Operations
Precision Measurement
Precision Press Brake
Predictive Analytics
Preventive Maintenance
Principles of Radio Frequency Heat Sealing Technology
Printed Control Board (PCB) Design
Process Modeling using Aspen Plus
Processing for Keba Controls
Product Repair Technician
Production Technician
Professional Injection Molder
PROFINET with Industrial Ethernet
Programmable Controllers II
Programmable Logic Controllers
Programmable Logic Controllers 1
Programmable Logic Controllers 2
Programming and Operation, Heidenhain TNC 640
Programming I for Material Handling
Programming II for Material Handling
Programming III for Material Handling
Punch and Die Operations
PV Commissioning & Maintenance Specialist (PVCMS)
PV Design Specialist (PVDS)
PV Elite
Quality Assembler
Quality Fundamentals
Quality Inspection
Quality Inspector
Quality Practices and Measurement
Quality Production
Technician Skills for Success
Radiographic Inspection – Level I
Radiographic Inspection – Level II
Raising your Electric IQ in Interpretation of Dielectric Fluid Test Results
RAM EDM Standard Operations (Hyper-I Control)
Red Bud Industry Leveler Operator
Reliable Precision Maintenance (RPM)
Rheological Properties of Polymers
RightStart Plastics Training
RJG Master Molder I
RJG Master Molder II
Robotics Maintenance PM & Networking
Rockwell Automation FactoryTalk Historian Site Edition Configuration and Data Collection
Rockwell Automation FactoryTalk VantagePoint
Rockwell Automation PlantPAx System Configuration Fundamentals
Roll Form Solutions for Operators
Rosemount 5408 Level Transmitter: Non-Contacting Radar
Rosemount DP Level & Remote Diaphragm Seal Systems
Rubber Molding Processes: Principles, Troubleshooting & Mold Design
Safety Relays and Devices Maintenance and Troubleshooting
Scientific Molding Professional
SecturaSOFT Quoting & Estimating
Sensors & Vision Systems
Sensors: Measurement Concepts
Shaft Alignment
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) I
Shielded Metal Arc Welding 6″ Pipe 2G & 5G Uphill
Shielded Metal Arc Welding Basic
Shielded Metal Arc Welding Structural Advanced
Siemens Mold Wizard Fundamental Processes
Siemens PCS7 System Engineering 1
Siemens PCS7 System Engineering 2
Siemens S7 Automation Maintenance 1
Siemens S7 Tools & Troubleshooting 1
Siemens S7 Tools & Troubleshooting 2
Siemens S7-300/400 Advanced
Siemens S7-300/400 Introduction
Siemens Solid Edge Fundamentals
Siemens TIA WinCC
Siemens WinC Flexible
Sinamics G120 – Setup and Maintenance
Sinamics S120 Basic Maintenance
Sinker EDM Machine Fundamentals
SkillsTrac – Blue Automation Systems Skills
SkillsTrac – Green Fundamental Skills
SkillsTrac – Green Process Technology
SkillsTrac – Red Industrial Controls Skills
SkillsTrac – White Welding & Machining Skills
SkillsTrac – Yellow Industrial Skills
SkillsTrac Essential Tool & Die
SmartTech Molding Training
SMAW Theory and Lab
SMCSI Basic CNC Mill Machine Operator including Quality Control/Metrology
Software Training – FlowPATH and FlowCUT Waterjet Programming
Soldering
Solid Edge Advanced Techniques
Solid Edge Fundamentals (Green Belt)
SolidCAM 4 Axis Simultaneous Machining
SolidWorks Administrator
SolidWorks Advanced Part Modeling
SolidWorks API (Application Training Interface) – All levels
SolidWorks API Fundamentals
SolidWorks Assembly Modeling
SolidWorks CAD
SolidWorks CAM CAMWorks 2 Axis Turning
SolidWorks CAM Standard Essentials\CAMWorks 2.5 Axis Milling
SolidWorks CAM Standard Essentials-Axis Milling
SolidWorks CAM\CAMWorks 2 Axis Turning Essentials
SolidWorks CATalyst Quick Start
SolidWorks Composer
SolidWorks DraftSight
SolidWorks Drawings
SolidWorks Electrical: Advanced Training
SolidWorks Electrical: Schematic Training
SolidWorks Essentials
SolidWorks Essentials for Solidworks CAM CAMWorks Professional
SolidWorks Essentials for Solidworks Electrical Professionals
SolidWorks Essentials: Parts and Assemblies
SolidWorks File Translation Techniques
SolidWorks Flow Simulation
SolidWorks Model Based Definition (MBD)
SolidWorks Mold Design
SolidWorks Motion
SolidWorks PDM Professional: Administrator Training
SolidWorks PDM Professional: Advanced Administrator
SolidWorks PDM Professional: User
SolidWorks PDM Standard: Administrator
SolidWorks PDM Standard: User
SolidWorks Plastics
SolidWorks Routing/Electrical
SolidWorks Routing: Piping & Tubing
SolidWorks Sheet Metal
SolidWorks Sheet Metal II
SolidWorks Simulation
SolidWorks Simulation Premium: Dynamics
SolidWorks Simulation Premium: Nonlinear
SolidWorks Simulation Professional
SolidWorks Surface Modeling
SolidWorks Surfacing
SolidWorks Translation Techniques
SolidWorks Tune-Up
SolidWorks Visualize
SolidWorks Weldments
Solving Problems in Rubber Compounding and Processing
Structure/Property Relationships in Polyurethanes
Surfcam Traditional: Advanced
Surfcam Traditional: Fundamentals
System Training-Mach300 and 500 Familiarization
Techniques of HPLC
Thermoforming and Vacuum Forming
Thermwood 5-Axis Machine
Tier B: Basic Pneumatic & Hydraulics; Metal Handling/Cutting
Tool and Die Making
Tooling & Fixturing – Lubricants & Coolants
TOX Clinching
TR53 Certified ESD Technician
Transfer and Progressive Dies
Treatment of Metal Waste Streams
Troubleshooting Industrial Controls
TruLaser 3030 Operator
TruLaser Laser Cutting Machine Operator (All machines)
Trumpf Programming TruTops Cell Cutting
Trumpf TruLaser Cell 7000
Trumpf TruLaser Cell 7000 Mechanical Maintenance
Trumpf TruTops Cell Advanced for TruLaser Cell
Trumpf TruTops Cell Advanced for TruLaser Cell 8030
TruTops Boost Laser Programming
Tuning Control Loops
Turning Centers Maintenance w/Smooth G
Twin Screw Extrusion
UCAT-I Ultrasound Analysis
Ultrasonic Phased Array I
Ultrasonic Phased Array II
Ultrasonics – Level 1
Ultrasonics – Level 2
United Grinding Tool Studio Eroding
Unreal Engine Foundations
Using Phase Diagrams for Industry
Valve Technician 1
Variable Frequency Drives
Visual/Dimension Inspector Essentials
Web Handling and Converting
Weibull Analysis
Welding Processes Survey
Welding Technician AWS Certified Welder
Welding Theory I
Welding Theory II
Welding: GTAW and GMAW
Wintriss Die Protection
Wire EDM Machine Fundamentals
Wire EDM Optimization & Application Strategies
Workforce Development Certificate for Level 1 Mechanical Assembly
WorkNC Programming-Advanced Training and 5-Axis Machining
YRC1000 Basic Programming with Arc Welding
Zeiss CALYPSO PiWeb Reporting
Zinc Alloy Plating


Review the entire list of credentials at the Ohio TechCred website. >>

Explore EWA’s programs and certificates here. >>

Earn up to $2,000 per student

As an employer, we know that hiring tech talent is expensive. TechCred helps employers take their dedicated workforce and make them their top tech talent while reimbursing costs up to $2,000 per student (up to $30,000 per funding round).

Get started! The deadline to apply is August 31, 2022!

  1. Identify skills needs and employees
  2. Partner with an education or training provider
  3. Apply online >>
  4. Enroll employees in the program
  5. Submit proof of completion of credentials
  6. Receive reimbursement for completed credentials

More info

In order to support the changing needs of Ohio businesses and workers during the economic recovery, following the COVID-19 crisis, the following changes have been made to the TechCred program:

  • To make TechCred more flexible for upskilling new hires, employers are no longer required to list employee names when applying for TechCred. Instead, they will identify the number of current or prospective employees they will upskill.
  • To account for possible staffing changes, employers who were awarded in the October 2019, January 2020, and March 2020 rounds of TechCred may now substitute employees listed in their original application.
  • Employers awarded in October 2019 and January 2020, who had credential programs interrupted by the crisis, may request to extend their 18-month award eligibility timeline.
  • Employees can now earn multiple credentials during each application period.

Contact

Workforce and Community Services

To contact us via email, please complete the reCaptcha.

1-877-935-3724


Find out more! Visit the TechCred website!